Skip to main content
photo
 
Appendix D: Teleconference Participants

  • USDA Forest Service
    • Al Steele
      Physical Scientist/Forest Products Specialist
       
    • Donald Howlett
      Partnership and Rural Community Assistance Coordinator
      Regional Conservation Education Program Manager
       
  • Northern Initiatives
    • Peter Cambier
      Vice President
       
  • Augusta Springs
    • Jeff Kirwan
      Extension Specialist Virginia Tech Department of Forestry
       
    • Christina Issem
      VT Intern
       
  • Cooperative Weed Management Area Training for Eastern United States
    • Katherine Howe
      The Nature Conservancy, IN
       
    • Ellen Jacquart
      The Nature Conservancy, IN
       
    • Marcia Moore
      Butler University
       
    • Rebecca Dolan
      Butler University
       
    • Kelly Kearns
      Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
       
  • Demonstration of a Community of Practice to Enhance Economic Development
    • Brian Brashaw
      Director Wood Materials and Manufacturing Program
      Natural Resources Research Institute University of Minnesota
       
    • Michael Reichenback
      Extension Educator University of Minnesota
      Cloquet Forestry Cente
       
    • Lisa Pattni
      Partnership Coordinator Superior National Forest
       
    • Michael Welcome
      Associate Director Northern Tier High Technology Corridor
      Bemidji State University
       
  • Forest Resources and Ecology: A Distance Education Network Model
    • Michele Nickels
      Distance Education Network Assistant Director and Project Director
      Nicolet Distance Education Network
       
  • Native Plants Learning Network: Propagating restoration through technology
    • Randy Swaty
      The Nature Conservancy, MI
       
    • Lisa Brush
      Executive Director Stewardship Network
       
  • Promise of Place Interactive Web site
    • Megan Camp
      Shelburne Farms and Green Mountain National Forest
       
  • Sustaining White-tailed Deer and Forests: An Electronic Resource Center
    • William Hubbard
      University of Georgia Cooperative Extension
       
  • Web-based Learning and Technology Transfer of Inspection Methods for Historic Wood Structures
    • Brian Brashaw
      Director Wood Materials and Manufacturing Program
      Natural Resources Research Institute University of Minnesota
       
    • Michael Wellcome
      Associate Director Northern Tier High Technology Corridor
      Bemidji State University
       
    • Robert J. Ross
      USDA Forest Service – Forest Products Laboratory